Rage In Reverie

Month: August, 2013

August: Independence Month.

Hiya!

It’s the end of August and it makes me a bit sad, because August is my favourite month of all. Reasons: My birthday and my parents’ wedding anniversary. Which date, you ask? 6th of August and yes, both are on the same date! Pretty neat, huh? And August is also the independence month for Malaysia, kinda, because our country’s independence day fell on the last day of August.

Talking about independence day, I went to the cinema this evening with my sister and her husband. And since the independence day is around the corner, the cinema management decided to play our national theme song right before every movies. So this evening while watching trailers and waiting for our movie, there was this one group of Chinese teenagers sitting quite near to us and they were hell noisy and annoying. They talked and chuckled at everything and I don’t even understand why but I guess that’s just how fun it feels to be surrounded by your group of friends, right? ( I tend to be like that too when I’m with my friends lol) So after a few minutes, our national theme was about to start and of course the audience have to stand up and sing together to show respect and that was the moment I expected those Chinese groupies to make fun of the song BUT, I was wrong. They stood up straight, annoying chuckles gone like a dust in the wind, and they actually stopped talking to each other during the national theme were played.  So my point is, I was amazed by what just happened. Not all annoying teenagers are disrespectful, that’s what I thought. On that moment there was a brief faith in humanity was stored. Of course not everyone stood up during the song and it kinda annoys me. What about me, you ask? Of course I stood up :p BTW we watched The Purge and all I can say is I hate the movie and I have a feeling that the movie was inspired by The Hunger Games.

And also, I have a couple of pictures to share with you fellow readers and as usual, I will let the pictures do the talking starting from now!

IMG_1530

 

Been listening to this album during the early days of the month. Probably because I watched too much of Brendon Urie’s Vine videos :p

.

IMG_1536

BEST PINEAPPLE TART EVER HANDS DOWN. Thanks Etta!

.

1098430_10151623897584139_1884241554_n

Celebrated first day of Eid at Grandmama’s house. Oh I miss her already 🙂

.

IMG_1703

Best horror movie I have ever seen in my whole goddamn life. Not to mention it is based on true story too! (Yup I took a picture of it in the cinema!)

.

IMG_1720

It’s official you guys! I have a Daft Club card. I am the biggest Daft Punk fan ever 🙂

.

IMG_1807

Getting creative with my nails last night. I tried the cartoon-like nail art, not too shabby eh?

 

Panic Attacks!

Hello all! I’ve been experiencing with weird things nowadays, and one of them is called “panic attacks”. As some people thought that panic attacks aren’t real, I am here to assure you that IT IS REAL and it is scary. It tends to happen to me while in the car; either driving or just being a passenger. It feels like the car is moving too fast when it’s only moving at 40 km/h and I feel like the car is gonna crash and my head will explode. That’s exactly how I feel when my panic attacks came.

To be honest, I thought panic attack was just a myth at first. My eldest sister has been experiencing with it since 3 years ago (as far as I remember) and her explanations about the weird sensation she felt matched 90% of how my panic attack feels. How do I know it was panic attacks? I Googled it (duh!). And how do I keep myself sane during the attacks? First rule of no-panic-attacks, don’t think about panic attacks. When it fails (and the panic attacks came), I tricked my mind that it’s gonna be okay and nothing bad is going to happen and the panic attacks are not real they’re just weird things created by my sub-conscious to fuck me up.

But thanks to myself that it rarely happened to me in these few weeks. I managed to control my mind to not think of it, and when the thoughts came I managed to push them away. Let’s get happy!